Privacy Statement

Scope of Privacy Statement

Welcome to the bobbil.com (bobbil) website, which is operated by Centernode. Bobbil is a social marketplace that connects together businesses in the digital economy. Bobbil allows the categorization of each business into markets and segments (essentially subsets of a market) in order to facilitate business to business connections. The information to be managed is information about companies and users, markets, segments and investors. This information is gathered from users and presented in an easily digestible format to users of the site.

Bobbil is committed to protecting user privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the bobbil web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the bobbil's website, the user consents to the data practices described in this statement.

This statement is a statement of bobbil's commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the ‘Data Protection Acts’) in the Republic of Ireland. These acts provide guidance for the way in which personal data and sensitive information is collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request and to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

Data Protection Principles

Bobbil undertakes data protection in accordance with the following data protection principles:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.
  2. Keep the information for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
  3. Use and disclose personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data.
  4. Keep the information safe and secure by taking appropriate security measures against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal data; and against its accidental loss or destruction.
  5. Hold personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  6. Retain data for no longer than is necessary.
  7. Adopt procedures to ensure that individuals can exercise their rights under the data protection legislation to access their data.

Bobbil encourages the user to review the privacy statements of web sites the user chooses to link to from Bobbil so that the user can understand how those web sites collect, use and share the users information. Bobbil is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the bobbil web site.

Information Collected

The bobbil website may ask the user for different types of information when the user registers, access various content or features, or directly contacts the web site including but not limited to:

The website may collect certain information automatically, via cookies, including:

Bobbil's use of cookies is explained in its cookie policy.

Use of User Personal Information

Bobbil collects and uses user personal information to operate the bobbil business and to deliver the bobbil services.

Bobbil uses the information it collects from all of its services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect bobbil and its users. Bobbil also uses this information to offer the user tailored content - like giving the user more relevant search results and ads. The information collected includes data collected from cookies and other related technologies.

Bobbil may use the name the user provides for their bobbil profile across all of the services that bobbil offers that require a bobbil account.

Bobbil may use personal information to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and otherwise in accordance with bobbil's Terms of Use.

When a user contacts bobbil, bobbil may keep a record of the communication to help solve any issues the user might be facing. Bobbil may use the user email address to inform the user about Bobbil services, such as letting the user know about upcoming changes or improvements.

When showing the user tailored ads, bobbil will not associate a cookie or anonymous identifier with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

Bobbil will ask for the users consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Statement.

Bobbil processes personal information on its servers around the world. Bobbil may process the user's personal information on a server located outside the country where the user lives.

Disclosure of Information

Bobbil may, from time to time, contact the user on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to the user. In addition, bobbil may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send the user email or postal mail, provide user support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using the user’s personal information except to provide these services to Bobbil, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information.

Bobbil does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without the users explicit consent.

Bobbil keeps track of the web sites and pages our users visit within bobbil, in order to determine what bobbil services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within bobbil to users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Bobbil will disclose the user's personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on bobbil or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of bobbil; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of bobbil or the public.

Information Integrity

Bobbil will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If the user chooses to share information, including but not limited to personal company and generic information with bobbil, the user has the opportunity to access, update and delete that information on the bobbil web site. The user can also update, amend and delete information by contacting bobbil at info@bobbil.com

If the user believes that the information bobbil holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, the user should contact bobbil and bobbil will take reasonable steps to ensure it is correct.

Data Retention

Bobbil take reasonable steps to ensure that data is stored appropriately having regard to the sensitivity and confidentiality of the data. The data is retrievable and easily traced and it will only be retained for only as long as necessary to carry out bobbil's commercial activities.

Protection of Information

Bobbil is committed to protecting the information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Bobbil have adopted commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical procedures to help protect the user information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or alteration.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

If a user asks us to shut down their account or delete their information, bobbil will disable the account within a reasonable period of time. Bobbil will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needs for any purposes for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Bobbil wants the user to feel confident using the bobbil web site, but bobbil cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information the user transmits to bobbil. As the Internet is an inherently insecure environment, any information the user sends to bobbil via the Internet is sent at their own risk.

User Generated Content

The bobbil interactive web site enables users to directly submit user generated content primarily to promote business activities such as blogs, promotional materials or video, brochures, whitepapers and other content. Publication of user generated content on the Bobbil web site is subject to our Terms of Use. Please remember that any information the user discloses becomes public information and exercise caution when deciding to disclose contact, financial, and other information in a submission. Bobbil cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Statement, the law, or the user personal privacy and safety.

Third Party Sites

When the user selects a link to a third party web site from the bobbil web site by clicking on a 3rd party link, the user will leave the Bobbil web site. Any information that the user discloses on the third party site will be governed by that site's privacy statement, not the statement of the bobbil web site.

Change of Control

In the event of a change of control of bobbil or the sale of substantially all of bobbil's assets, all rights noted in this statement will be transferred without notice to the user.

Contact Statement

Bobbil is committed to excellent user service and providing users with professional, ethical, courteous and efficient service. Consultation with users and evaluation are key elements in realising our commitment to quality user service. Bobbil adopts a positive attitude towards comments or complaints in respect of the quality of service it provides.

To ensure that when dealing with users, Bobbil staff respond in a courteous, consistent and timely manner. Bobbil aims to:

It is bobbil's responsibility to provide the best service we can to our users; we welcome user help in doing this by making any comments, suggestions or complaints about the service the user receives. If the user has a complaint or wish to contact us, the user can do so at info@bobbil.com.

Contact Information

Bobbil welcomes user comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If the user believes that Bobbil has not adhered to this statement, please contact Bobbil at info@bobbil.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Changes to this Statement

Bobbil will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and user feedback. Bobbil encourages the user to periodically review this statement to be informed on how Bobbil is protecting user information.